Follow live Ranked updates on X: @MarathonRanked

Marathon Ranked
Live Now

Ranked is live

Today is the first day of live Ranked coverage on MarathonRanked. We're now shifting the homepage from launch timing to ongoing queue, ladder, and rewards tracking.

Follow along as we populate live Ranked info, refine guides, and expand leaderboard coverage.

6

Confirmed ranks

2

Queue types

RL 25

Queue requirement

Live

Ranked status

✅ All seasonal content is FREE

No expansions. No DLC. No pay-to-win. Ranked rewards are cosmetic only.

Ranked Is Live

Marathon Ranked is now live, and MarathonRanked is moving from pre-launch timing coverage into live queue, ladder, rewards, and info tracking. Start with our How Marathon Ranked works guide, then follow our updates on X while we continue filling out live Ranked coverage.

How It Works

Marathon Ranked beta starts with a weekend queue, a Holotag in your backpack, and a gear ante in equipped value. Exfil at or above your target to earn RP, then push beyond it with enemy Holotags and Tag Chips. Learn the full mechanics in our How Marathon Ranked Mode works guide.

Rank Tiers

Bungie's Ranked beta article confirms six ranks, from Bronze to Pinnacle, with three tiers in each rank. See the full Marathon rank structure.

Holotag Spotlight

Your Holotag sets your score target and loss penalty. Higher tiers bring bigger upside and more risk. Full breakdown in our Marathon Holotag guide.

RarityScore targetLoss penalty
Bronze3,000600
Silver5,0002,000
Gold7,0004,200
Platinum10,0008,000
Diamond15,00015,000
Pinnacle20,00020,000

Live Coverage Focus

We're prioritizing queue requirements, Holotag math, ladder structure, rewards, and leaderboard coverage as live Ranked information continues to populate across the site.

Frequently Asked Questions

  • When does Marathon Ranked beta start?

    The first Ranked beta window runs from March 21, 2026 at 10:00 AM PT to March 24, 2026 at 10:00 AM PT.

  • What do I need to queue for Marathon Ranked?

    You must be Runner Level 25, queue during an active Ranked weekend, meet the gear ante in equipped gear value, and bring one Holotag in your backpack.

  • How does Marathon Ranked Mode work?

    Your crew's Holotags set a score target and a loss penalty. Exfil at or above the target to earn Ranked Points. Exfil below target for no rank change. Fail to exfil and you lose RP based on your crew's combined loss penalty.

  • What is a Holotag in Marathon?

    A Holotag is a Ranked item you bring in your backpack to queue. It sets your score target, your loss penalty, and your overperformance capacity. Holotags persist after exfil and can be sold for full value.

  • What are the ranks in Marathon Ranked?

    Bungie's Ranked beta article confirms six ranks: Bronze, Silver, Gold, Platinum, Diamond, and Pinnacle. Each rank has three tiers, such as Bronze 3, Bronze 2, and Bronze 1.

View all 12 FAQs →

Get notified as live Ranked coverage expands